Summers v. First State Bank
[…] The plaintiff's limited evidence that two ATMs had non-functioning features on a single day, when viewed in light of the Defendant's substantial evidence of compliance and monitoring efforts for its 44 ATMs, is insufficient to support her assertion that the Defendant's ATMs are currently non-compliant or that the Defendant has an ineffective system of ensuring ongoing compliance. As the Court found in another ATM case filed in this District that was similarly dismissed as moot:

the regulations recognize that breakdowns and malfunctions may occur. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b) (the public accommodation provisions of the ADA "do[] not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs"). And courts recognize that companies must be given a reasonable opportunity to address such intermittent problems. See Foley v.