Sully v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] Since the “CRN [did] not satisfy the specificity requirement of [FLA. STAT. § 624.155(3)(b)],” Magistrate Judge Strauss concluded that the “Plaintiffs [had] not fulfilled all conditions precedent to bringing their bad-faith claim” and, therefore, had failed to state an actionable claim. Id. at 9. And, because the Plaintiffs hadn't brought their suit pursuant to an adverse adjudication-“another condition precedent for bringing suit,” Report at 9 (citing FLA. STAT. § 624.1551 (2022) (“[P]ayment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication.”)-Magistrate Judge Strauss recommended that we dismiss the Complaint with prejudice, since (in his view) any “amendment would be futile,” Report at 9; see also id. at 10 (“Plaintiffs are precluded from bringing forth a bad-faith claim even if they subsequently file a new compliant CRN upon