Sully v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] (cleaned up)).

As Magistrate Judge Strauss correctly noted, the Plaintiffs never brought a breach-of-contract claim against the insurer and thus never obtained a final judgment establishing that the insurer breached the terms of the parties' contract. See Report at 10 (“In this case, Plaintiffs' only adverse adjudication is the appraisal award.”). And a final judgment in a breach-of-contract action does appear to be a condition precedent to a bad-faith action under Florida law. See FLA. STAT. § 624.1551 (“[N]o action shall lie until [the insured] has established through an adverse adjudication by a court of law that the property insurer breached the insurance contract and a final judgment or decree has been rendered against the insurer. Acceptance of an offer of judgment . . . or the payment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication[.]”). The Plaintiffs did (it's true) receive a judgment confirming their appraisal award in their declaratory-relief action.