Canales v. American Security Insurance Co.
[…] Although Canales's Amended Complaint asserts a single count, the Court will consider parts (a) and (b) of the statute in turn, beginning with Canales's allegations with regard to Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i). As ASIC notes, the Amended Complaint includes scant factual allegations; the bulk of it merely recites the applicable Florida statutes. The Court assumes that Canales seeks to assert claims against ASIC for those statutes recited.

A. Allegations Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)

Canales first recites Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)(2), which creates a cause of action against an insurer for "material misrepresentation made to an insured . . . for the purpose and with the intent of effecting settlement of such claims, loss, or damage under such contract or policy on less favorable terms than those provided in, and contemplated by, such contract or policy." Because claims for misrepresentation pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)(2) sound in fraud, the heightened pleading requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) apply. Hogan v. Provident Life Accident Ins. Co., 665 F. Supp. 2d 1273, 1282 (M.D. Fla. 2009).