Strong v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Bruno's, Inc., 94 F.3d 621, 622 (11th Cir. 1996) ("Only state law of a substantive, as opposed to procedural, nature is applicable in diversity cases."). Accordingly, in diversity actions, determining the "the privileged nature of material sought in discovery" is controlled by state law. Somer v. Johnson, 704 F.2d 1473, 1478 (11th Cir. 1983). Therefore, Florida law applies in determining whether offers of settlement made during mediation are protected from discovery by the mediation privilege.

The mediation privilege is codified in Section 44.405 of the Florida Statutes. Section 44.405 expressly states:

(1) Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel. A violation of this section may be remedied as provided by s. 44.406. If the mediation is court ordered, a violation of this section may also subject the mediation participant to sanctions by the court, including, but not limited to, costs, attorney's fees, and mediator's fees.

(2) A mediation party has a privilege to refuse to testify and to prevent any other person from testifying in a subsequent proceeding regarding mediation communications.
§ 44.405, Fla. Stat. The party asserting the mediation privilege bears the burden of demonstrating that the communication from the mediation is protected. RSUI Indem. Co. v. Desai, No. 8:13-CV-2629-T-30TGW, 2016 WL 7013534, at *4 (M.D. Fla.