Strong v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Florida's mediation privilege statute provides that "[a]ll mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel." § 44.405(1), Fla. Stat. A "mediation communication" is defined as "an oral or written statement...by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation." § 44.403(1), Fla. Stat. A "mediation participant" is defined as "a mediation party or a person who attends a mediation in person or by telephone, videoconference, or other electronic means." § 44.403(2), Fla. Stat. And, finally, a "mediation party" is defined in relevant part as "a person participating directly, or through a designated representative, in a mediation and a person who: (a) is a named party; [or] (b) is a real party in interest ...." § 44.403(3), Fla. Stat.

Thus, the mediation privilege in Section 44.405(1) protects disclosure of communications that were made during mediation from those who were not participants in the mediation process.