Patterson v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] To the contrary, the Postal Service contends that under section 3307(d) federal agencies can establish maximum age limits for appointment as a law enforcement official notwithstanding the requirements of the ADEA. We agree with the Postal Service's position concerning the interplay between section 3307(d) and the ADEA.

5 U.S.C. § 3307(d), enacted as § 1 of Public Law 93-350, provides:

The head of any agency may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President may designate, determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer. . . .

Section 3307(d) specifically authorizes agencies to set age requirements for appointment to law enforcement positions.