Stern v. Rocket Mortg.
[…] Additionally, “a court need not feel constrained to accept as truth conflicting pleadings that make no sense, or that would render a claim incoherent, or that are contradicted either by statements in the complaint itself or by documents upon which its pleadings rely, or by facts of which the court may take judicial notice.” In re Livent, 151 F.Supp.2d at 405-06 (collecting cases).

DISCUSSION

I. Plaintiff's TILA Claim Must Be Dismissed

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's imposition of late fees has violated two provisions of Subpart B of Regulation Z of the Truth in Lending Act: 12 C.F.R. §1026.10, which articulates the rule that “[a] creditor shall credit a payment to the consumer's account as of the date of the receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in a finance or other charge,” and § 1026.13, providing what Plaintiff describes as a “comprehensive and exclusive list of billing errors.”