Follman v. World Fin. Network Nat'l Bank
[…] Closed end credit plans, on the other hand, contemplate a single transaction, where “the finance charge is divided into the term of the loan and incorporated into the time payments and thus the rate is computable by the consumer from the time he receives his first billing.” Goldman v. First Nat'l Bank of Chicago, 532 F.2d 10, 19 (7th Cir.1976). A credit card account such as the one at issue here is an example of an open end consumer credit plan. McAnaney v. Astoria Fin. Corp., 2008 WL 222524, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 2008).

Disclosures for open end consumer credit plans are governed by section 1637 of TILA. In addition to specifying the disclosures that creditors are required to make, section 1637 mandates that creditors issue those disclosures to the person to whom credit is to be extended “[b]efore opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a). TILA permits consumers who have not received the required disclosures to initiate an action for civil damages, but requires that they do so within one year “from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).