Stenseth v. Karpen
[…] He cites three statutes to support tolling, SDCL §§ 15-2A-7, 15-2-14.1 and 15-2-22. Doc. 1 at 49-50, 96, 102, 138. However, these statutes do not toll the statute of limitations for Stenseth's claims. SDCL § 15-2A-7 applies to lawsuits that involve fraud claims related to improvements to real estate. SDCL § 15-2A-7 ("The limitations contained in this chapter may not be asserted as a defense by any person who is guilty of fraud . . . in furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of improvements to real property."). Likewise, SDCL § 15-2-14.1 does not toll the statute of limitations for Stenseth's civil rights claims because that statute applies to medical malpractice actions. SDCL 15-2-14.1 (setting the statute of limitations for "[a]n action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts for malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure").

Stenseth further asserts that SDCL § 15-2-22, which allows for the tolling of a statute of limitations during the age of minority, should apply to this action because Michelle and Robert J. were only nine and eleven years old when this cause of action accrued.