Stenseth v. Karpen
[…] Fowler, 99 F.3d 262, 266 (8th Cir. 1996) (applying SDCL § 15-2-15.2 as statute of limitations in § 1983 case). Because the violations alleged occurred seventeen years ago, Stenseth's claims of constitutional violations are barred by the statute of limitations and must be dismissed.

Stenseth suggests that there is justification for tolling the statute of limitations. He cites three statutes to support tolling, SDCL §§ 15-2A-7, 15-2-14.1 and 15-2-22. Doc. 1 at 49-50, 96, 102, 138. However, these statutes do not toll the statute of limitations for Stenseth's claims. SDCL § 15-2A-7 applies to lawsuits that involve fraud claims related to improvements to real estate. SDCL § 15-2A-7 ("The limitations contained in this chapter may not be asserted as a defense by any person who is guilty of fraud . . . in furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of improvements to real property."). Likewise, SDCL § 15-2-14.1 does not toll the statute of limitations for Stenseth's civil rights claims because that statute applies to medical malpractice actions.