Litschewski v. Dooley
[…] Defendant Melinda Johnson contacted the local state's attorney's office to clarify "what you believe the Court's intentions were concerning the purpose of three separate judgments" in Litchewski's case. Walworth County State's Attorney Grant L. Walker informed Johnson that "Mr. Litchewski was convicted of three separate felonies and should be treated as three separate felonies." Doc. 39- 21. Litchewski asserts that Walker did not prosecute him, but that the South Dakota Attorney General's Office handled his case. Litchewski's parole date was then corrected, pursuant to SDCL 24-15-3, which provides that an inmate's parole date is "subject to change upon receipt of information regarding a change in the number of prior felony convictions or any subsequent felony convictions." Litchewski disputes that this statute is applicable to his case because "there was no change in the number of felony convictions, just a policy practice and policy revision." Doc. 51 at 13.