Steinbach v. Green Lake Sanitary District
[…] They were financed by special assessments levied against owners of property served by the system.

¶ 3. The District is governed by an elected, three-member board of commissioners (Commissioners) that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 60.77(4) (2003-04), has the authority to project, plan, construct, and maintain a water, solid waste, and sewage system. In June, 2000, the Commissioners adopted a resolution to extend sanitary sewer service to additional lands within the District through the exercise of its special assessment powers under § 60.77(5)(f). The expansion plan included the condominiums.

Wisconsin Stat. § 60.77(4) provides in relevant part:

General powers and duties. The commission may project, plan, construct and maintain a water, solid waste collection and sewerage system, including drainage improvements, sanitary sewers, surface sewers or storm water sewers, or all of the improvements or activities or any combination of them necessary for the promotion of the public health, comfort, convenience or welfare of the district.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wisconsin Stat. § 60.77(5) provides:

Specific powers. The commission may:

. . .

(f) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, levy special assessments to finance the activities of the district, using the procedures under s. 66.0703.

¶ 4. The District issued a Special Assessment Report that included the expansion plan and specifications for the proposed sewer extension, an estimation of the project costs and a schedule of assessments against the properties to be served by the planned sewer improvements.