Park Ave. Plaza v. City of Mequon
[…] Moreover, the City did properly notice and hold several informational meetings prior to passing the final resolution approving the special assessment. Because the City properly accomplished each step under Wis. STAT. § 66.0703(4)-(8) in its special assessment and because the statute does not prohibit post improvement assessments, we ascertain no grounds for reversal here.

The Question of Special Benefits

¶ 17. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0703(1)(a) states that a municipality may "levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinate area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement." Park Avenue contends that its property did not receive the required "special benefits" referred to in the statute. A special benefit has the effect of furnishing an uncommon advantage to a property. See Goodger v. City of Delavan, 134 Wis. 2d 348, 352, 396 N.W.2d 778 (Ct.App. 1986).