Park Ave. Plaza v. City of Mequon
[…] Both parties agreed, and we accept, that the decision and order below represented a final disposition of the case and conformed to the statutory requirements if not on its face, at least in its function. Accordingly, we turn to the merits of Park Avenue's appeal.

The Statutory Procedure

¶ 12. Park Avenue contends that the City pursued the public improvement project and the assessments in reverse order: the City made the improvements before embarking on the statutory process. For support, Park Avenue directs us to WIS. STAT. § 66.0703, which provides the procedures a municipality must follow when levying a special assessment. Under the statute, a municipality planning to levy a special assessment must, "[b]efore the exercise of any [special assessment] powers conferred by this section . . . declare by preliminary resolution its intention to exercise the powers for a stated municipal purpose." Sec. 66.0703(4). Because Park Avenue argues the anticipatory nature of the precise language of the statute, we repeat the relevant portion here: