Park Ave. Plaza v. City of Mequon
[…] ¶ 13. Park Avenue argues that the language of the statute reveals the legislature's intent to start the assessment process before the actual work begins. It notes, for example, that the preliminary resolution should describe the "contemplated" purpose of the project. See WIS. STAT. § 66.0703(4). Further, it states that the report should contain an "estimate" of the cost of the "proposed" work. See § 66.0703(5)(b). Also, the statute states, "When the governing body finally determines to proceed with the work . . . it shall approve the plans and specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the final report as finally approved." Sec. 66.0703(8)(c) (emphasis added). Finally, "[w]hen the final resolution is published, all work or improvements described in the resolution . . . and assessments arising from the resolution are then authorized and made, subject to the right of appeal." Sec. 66.0703(8)(e) (emphasis added).

¶ 14. The City agrees that the statutory steps in the process are to adopt a preliminary resolution, prepare a report, hold a public meeting, and adopt a final resolution. See generally WIS. STAT. § 66.0703(4)-(8).