State v. Souvenier
[…] Certainly there are other factors to be considered and, along with the above, accorded greater or lesser weight depending on the circumstances of the particular case.
[Ibid.]
This flexible "approach requires us to focus on 'the elements of crime and the Legislature's intent in creating them,' and on 'the specific facts of each case.'" Cole, supra, 120 N.J. at 327 (quoting State v. Miller, 108 N.J. 112, 116-17 (1987)).

N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8 defines the circumstances under which one offense merges with another. The statute states, in part:

When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be
convicted of more than one offense if: (1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection d. of this section . . .
. . . .
d. . . . An offense is so included when:
(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(2) It consists of an attempt or conspiracy to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or