State v. Jones
[…] It is clear that . . . the crimes are completely separate and distinct." Ibid. Consequently, we hold here, as we did in Johnson, that the merger doctrine is inapplicable because "[a] guilty verdict on the possession charge[s] could be reached without proof of the assault, and proof of the illegality of possession was not necessary for the aggravated assault charge." Id. at 136.

Similarly, an examination of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1, the provision defining robbery, is necessary to determine if defendant's unlawful possession conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4d (Sixth Count) merges with his armed robbery convictions (First and Fourth Counts). In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 provides:

(a) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another . . .

(b) Robbery is a crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon. [Emphasis supplied].

Paragraph b of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 makes clear that mere possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a theft suffices to elevate robbery to a first degree crime.