State v. Smith
[…] "`b. Appeals pursuant to Section 924.071, Florida Statutes 1967, shall be taken within the time prescribed in subsection a. above, or prior to the commencement of the trial whichever is sooner. The procedure for such appeals shall be as provided in Rule 4.2. Such appeals shall be given priority on the docket.'

This Rule breathes life into a legislative Act(2) which purports to permit appellate review of a pretrial order which quashes a search warrant, suppresses evidence obtained by search and seizure, or suppresses a confession or admission made by a defendant.

"[2] F.S. § 924.071, F.S.A.

"The legislature has sought to provide appellate review of other pretrial orders entered in criminal cases(3) through enactment of Section 924.07(8), which provides:

"[3] F.S. § 924.07(8), F.S.A.

"`All other pretrial orders, except that it may not take more than one appeal under this subsection in any case. . . .'

"The Supreme Court has not as of this date adopted or implemented this legislative declaration of public policy.

"Appellate review of any order or judgment entered by a trial court is not a right derived from the common law.