Reed v. State
[…] In fact, the supreme court has recognized that an inappropriate acceptance of a concession of error by the state can lead to an announcement of an erroneous statement of the law. See Strickland v. State, 437 So.2d 150, 151-52 (Fla. 1983).
In addition, we have a constitutional and statutory duty not to accept an inappropriate concession (which concession may come from a young inexperienced lawyer) which might be to the detriment of the victims of crime and/or to the people of the State of Florida. See § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (1997) (specifically stating: "[A] judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved. . . ."). We decline to abrogate our responsibilities in this area.

In the instant case, the judge instructed the jury in accordance with the standard jury instruction which had been adopted by the supreme court, and he was never alerted to a potential problem with that instruction.