State v. Ransom
[…] One reason was that the district court determined that I.C. § 18-116 generally precludes consideration of voluntary intoxication in determining the existence of a mental state. The other reason was that the district court determined there was already ample evidence in the record regarding the effects of alcohol, and such information was within the jury's common range of experience. The district court determined that Ransom's proposed expert testimony would only provide additional general information regarding the effects of intoxication.

Idaho Code § 18-116 states: " Intoxication no excuse for crime. A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for his conduct and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that he did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when he consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition."

In Dragoman, this Court held that a district court abused its discretion in limiting expert testimony regarding the effects of alcohol on a defendant accused of two counts of kidnapping in the second degree.