State v. Porter
[…] In United States v. Browner, 889 F.2d 549, 553 (5th Cir. 1989), the Fifth Circuit concluded that the federal statute codified the common law offense of manslaughter and that "voluntary manslaughter . . . requires proof . . . of a mental state that would constitute malice, but for the fact that the killing was committed in adequately provoked heat of passion or provocation." Consistent with Browner's assessment, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in United States v. Paul, 37 F.3d 496 (9th Cir. 1994) rendered the following analysis:

18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) provides:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:

1. Voluntary — upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

. . . .

If the defendant killed with the mental state required for murder (intent to kill or recklessness with extreme disregard for human life), but the killing occurred in the "heat of passion" caused by adequate provocation, then the defendant is guilty of voluntary manslaughter.