State v. Porter
[…] The elements of an offense are defined by statute. Unfortunately, the statutes addressing the elements of second degree murder fall far short of crystal clarity. Indeed, the fact that there is today room for disagreement concerning the elements of an offense specified by statutes that were adopted more than 100 years ago is attributable to the ambiguity and archaism of the statutory language as well as vagueness and inconsistency in judicial decisions applying them.

Idaho Code § 18-4001 defines murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought or the intentional application of torture to a human being, which results in the death of a human being." Thus, aside from torture murder, the mental element for murder under this statute is "malice aforethought." "Malice" is described as follows in I.C. § 18-4002, with statutory language that was initially adopted by the Idaho Territory in 1887.

See IDAHO TERR. REV. STAT. § 6561 (1887).