State v. Mouton
[…] As a special condition of his probation, the trial court ordered that Mr. Mouton not engage in the consumption of alcohol for 18 months. The trial court failed to impose probation with the statutorily-required minimum condition that Mr. Mouton participate in a court-approved driver improvement program pursuant to La. R.S. 14:98.2(A)(1).

Furthermore, the sentencing transcript reflects that the trial court failed to advise Mr. Mouton of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which states in pertinent part, "[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922." Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 924, an application for post-conviction relief is "a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to have the conviction and sentence set aside."