State v. Mouton
[…] State v. Meredith, 36,483 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/11/02), 833 So.2d 1125, 1128 (citing State v. Tanner, 457 So.2d 1172 (La. 1984)). The trial court is afforded great discretion in ruling on a motion to suppress, and its ruling will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. State v. Welch, 11-0274 (La. 4/29/11), 60 So.3d 603.

Here, Mr. Mouton argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to suppress, claiming that the breathalyzer test was illegally administered because he was not on a "public highway," and La. R.S. 32:661 did not apply. The implied consent statute, set forth under La. R.S. 32:661, states in pertinent part:

A. (1) Any person, regardless of age, who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be

deemed to have given consent ... to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood, and the presence of any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance ... in his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages...

(2)(a) The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person, regardless of age, to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of either alcoholic beverages or any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance as set forth in R.S. 40:964. The law enforcement agency by which such officer is employed shall designate in writing and under what conditions which of the aforesaid tests shall be