State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Brown, 22-562 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/21/23), 368 So.3d 218, 222. Because La. R.S. 14:108.1(E)(1) involves sentencing discretion, we vacate defendant's sentence for his conviction for aggravated flight from an officer and remand for resentencing.

ERRORS PATENT DISCUSSION

The record was reviewed for errors patent, according to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975); and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1990).

The sentencing transcript reflects that the trial court failed to advise defendant of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which states in pertinent part, "[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922." If a trial court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the appellate court may correct this error by informing the defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for postconviction relief by means of its opinion. State v.