State v. Mooring
[…] Ultimately, as explained below, it is of no consequence in this case whether the filing deadlines imposed by section 77-38b-205 apply because the court did not modify the restitution order.

¶13 Section 77-38b-205 sets forth the process for entering an order for restitution. Subsection (1) outlines the court's obligation to order restitution upon conviction as part of the sentence imposed. Utah Code § 77-38b-205(1) (2022). In cases where the defendant "enters a plea in abeyance . . . that includes an agreement to pay restitution, the court shall order the defendant to pay restitution in accordance with the terms of the plea in abeyance." Id. § 77-38b-205(1)(b).

¶14 After the court has entered "an order . . . to pay restitution under Subsection (1)," the court must then take two additional actions. Id. § 77-38b-205(2)(a). First, the court must "enter an order to establish a criminal accounts receivable."