Monarrez v. Utah Dep't of Transp.
[…] Galleria, 860 P.2d at 998–99. Although neither we nor the court of appeals discussed in detail why this interpretation was permissible under the APA, it is clear that such an interpretation was possible because the APA does not require the government to respond within a certain timeframe—unlike the GIA. See Utah Code § 63G–4–302(3)(a) (“The agency head ... shall issue a written order granting the request or denying the request.”).