State v. Mateos-Martinez
[…] ¶ 26 But as a matter of statutory definition, at all relevant times leading up to Mr. Ott's sentencing, all aggravated murder charges were designated “capital” whether or not the prosecution ever requested the imposition of capital punishment. The criminal code has since been amended, and now defines aggravated murder as a “capital felony” only if the state has filed “a notice of intent to seek the death penalty.” CompareUtah Code § 76–5–202(3)(a)–(b) (“If a notice of intent to seek the death penalty has been filed, aggravated murder is a capital felony. ... If a notice of intent to seek the death penalty has not been filed, aggravated murder is a noncapital first degree felony” (emphasis added)), with id. § 76–5–202(2) (Supp.2006) ( “Aggravated murder is a capital felony....”); see also Tillman v.