ABCO Enterprises v. Utah State Tax Commission
[…] ABCO occupied the buildings and used the properties during all periods at issue in this case.

¶ 3 In 2005, Weber County assessed a privilege tax on Building 6D for the tax years 1999 through 2005, and on Building 9A for the tax years 2002 through 2005. Since Ogden City still held title to the properties, it was exempt from taxation pursuant to the Utah Constitution. See Utah Const. art. XIII, § 3( 1) (exempting property owned by the State or by a political subdivision of the State from property taxes). ABCO was nonetheless subject to a privilege or use tax pursuant to Utah Code section 59-4-101 based on its for-profit business use of the exempt property. Under the statute, the privilege tax is "imposed under this chapter [in] . . . the same amount that the . . . tax would be if the possessor or user were the owner of the property." Utah Code Ann. § 59-4-101(2) (2006).