ABCO Enterprises v. Utah State Tax Commission
[…] First, where an appeal is made from a trial court, an issue must be preserved below "to give the trial court an opportunity to address the claimed error," and to "prevent[] a party from avoiding an issue at trial for strategic reasons only to raise the issue on appeal if the strategy fails." Tsckaggeny v. Milbank Ins. Co., 2007 UT 37, ¶ 20, 163 P.3d 615 (quoting State v. Cram, 2002 UT 37, ¶ 10, 46 P.3d 230) (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 10 Second, the preservation rule applies to appeals from administrative agencies when mandated by statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 54-7-15(2)(b) (Supp. 2008) (stating in statutory section regarding judicial review of Public Service Commission decisions that "[a]n applicant may not urge or rely on any ground not set forth in the application in an appeal to any court"); Ball v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 2007 UT 79, ¶ 42, 175 P.3d 545 (ruling that judicial review of issues of agency error were waived where issues were not preserved in request for agency reconsideration as dictated by statute); Westside Dixon Assoc. L.L.C. v.