State v. Jackson
[…] It was the defendant's own extreme intoxication that led directly to her arrest, completely separate and apart from any issues regarding her rendering aid. Further, as the trial court correctly pointed out in its reasons for denying the motion to quash, it was not clear what caused the victim, Michael Kelly, to overdose. As the trial court noted, it was possible the defendant could have provided the Xanax that she had in her possession to the victim, which caused his overdose. If so, then the immunity in LSA-R.S. 14:403.10 clearly would not apply to the defendant herein, as indicated by the qualifying statutory language: "unless the person illegally provided or administered a controlled dangerous substance to the individual."

Finally, paragraph (A) of LSA-R.S. 14:403.10 uses the permissive "may," while paragraph (B) of the statute uses the mandatory "shall."