State v. Jackson
[…] Finally, I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the defendant's actions herein of purportedly administering CPR fell within the language of the statute which grants immunity for "seeking medical assistance," particularly considering her admittedly impaired state.

At the time of the offense, the applicable version of LSA-R.S. 14:403.10(A), provided:

Louisiana Revised Statute 14:403.10 was subsequently amended and reenacted by La. Acts 2022, No. 225, § 1.

A person acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for an individual experiencing a drug-related overdose may not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the person's seeking medical assistance, unless the person illegally provided or administered a controlled dangerous substance to the individual. [Emphasis added.]