State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Williams, 2000-1725 (La. 11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 800. Therefore, where the words of a statute are clear and free from ambiguity, they are not to be ignored under the pretext of pursuing their spirit. LSA-R.S. 1:4; Everett, 816 So. 2d at 1279.

In Noble v. State , 238 Md.App. 153, 189 A.3d 807 (2018), the issue was whether the overdosing defendant was also covered by the statute when it was the defendant's girlfriend who called 911. The statutory language at issue was found in CP § 1-210(d): "A person who seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of this section may not be sanctioned for a violation...." The State argued that since the defendant did not personally seek medical assistance, he was not entitled to immunity from prosecution.