State v. Jackson
[…] The historical context in which this legislation was proposed, as well as the legislative history, buttresses our reading and application of the statute's language. In the introduction of an article published in 2020 by the Journal of Legal Medicine, it was recognized that:

In Fussell , 06-2595 at p. 20, 974 So.2d at 1235, the Louisiana Supreme Court recognized that "[i]n many cases, the legislative history of an act and contemporaneous circumstances may be helpful guides in ascertaining legislative intent." See also La. R.S. 24:177 ("[w]hen the meaning of a law cannot be ascertained ..., the court shall consider the intent of the legislature..... The occasion and necessity for the law, the circumstances under which it was enacted, concepts of reasonableness, and contemporaneous legislative history may also be considered in determining legislative intent.").

Over the past 20 years, the increased availability of controlled prescription drugs and inexpensive heroin has led to a dramatic increase in overdose deaths in the United States.