STATE v. HEIL
[…] We will proceed as if the sole issue that remains is whether a common pleas court can impose court costs on an indigent defendant found guilty of a felony. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that it may not.

From the record, we cannot tell if the trial court overruled the motion despite the indigency of appellant or whether the motion was overruled because the court determined appellant was not indigent.

The general rule, as set forth in R.C. 2947.23, states as follows:

"In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs."

However, it is a well-established principal of statutory construction that specific provisions prevail over conflicting general statutes. R.C. 1.51; State v. Chippendale (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 118, 120; State v.