State v. Glavic
[…] [Appellant's] history of criminal conduct demonstrates consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public from future crime by [appellant]." It is our position that the foregoing colloquy satisfies the trial court's burden under R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) that the trial court adequately stated its reasons on the record. Appellant's second assignment of error is not well-founded.

{¶ 46} In the third assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in assessing court costs to him after finding that he was indigent.

{¶ 47} R.C. 2947.23 governs the trial court's authority to impose court costs on a defendant who is convicted of a felony, and section (A)(1) states that "[i]n all criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. * * *" R.C. 2949.14, which was enacted after R.C. 2947.23 provides that "[u]pon conviction of a non-indigent person for a felony, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall make and certify under his hand and seal of the court, a complete itemized bill of the costs made in such prosecution * *