State v. Glavic
[…] {¶ 57} For the foregoing reasons, appellant's assignments of error are not well taken. The judgment of the Lake County Court of Common Pleas is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Cynthia Westcott Rice, J., concurs.

William M. O'Neill, J., dissents with dissenting opinion.


{¶ 58} I agree with the majority's analysis affirming appellant's convictions and sentences. However, I write separately because I do not agree with the majority's analysis of appellant's third assignment of error. I do not believe indigent defendants convicted of felonies should be assessed court costs.

{¶ 59} R.C. 2947.23 stated, in part:

{¶ 60} "In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs."

{¶ 61} However, R.C. 2949.14 states, in part: