State v. Heidrick
[…] Chapter 394 does not allow the State to seek review of the administrator's decision to discharge the defendant before the court that initially committed the defendant. Therefore, contrary to the State's assertion, the discharge provision of section 916.16 is inapplicable, and pursuant to section 394.469(1), the decision to discharge the defendants rests solely with the administrator of the facility.

Section 394.469(1) provides:
(1) POWER TO DISCHARGE. — At any time a patient is found to no longer meet the criteria for involuntary placement, the administrator shall:
(a) Discharge the patient, unless the patient is under a criminal charge, in which case the patient shall be transferred to the custody of the appropriate law enforcement officer;
(b) Transfer the patient to voluntary status on his or her own authority or at the patient's request, unless the patient is under criminal charge or adjudicated incapacitated; or
(c) Place an improved patient, except a patient under a criminal charge, on convalescent status in the care of a community facility.

As stated above, under the circumstances of the instant case, the discharge provision of section 916.16 is inapplicable. However, even if applicable, this Court's holding would be the same.