State v. Reyes
[…] If the court concludes that Reyes can be civilly committed, the court will then enter an order stating that Reyes meets the criteria for involuntary examination and this order will initiate the involuntary examination proceedings including the appropriate notice and hearing procedures. See § 394.463(2)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). The actual transfer evaluation includes the following language that also supports the argument that it must be provided prior to ordering the involuntary examination:

Section 394.463(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), provides:

"An involuntary examination may be initiated by any one of the following means:

1. A court may enter an ex-parte order stating that a person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination, giving the findings on which that conclusion is based. The ex-parte order for involuntary examination must be based on sworn testimony, written or oral. . . ."

This form is completed by a Community Mental Health Center or Clinic in each case where a patient is being considered for admission to a state mental health treatment facility either on a voluntary or involuntary basis.