State v. Reyes
[…] This motion also requested that if the Department concluded that Reyes met the criteria for civil commitment that the Department provide a transfer evaluation. After receiving the Department's report, the trial court conducted a hearing and entered an order directing the Department to prepare, or have its designee prepare a transfer evaluation and set a future hearing date to address the motion to dismiss the charges and the civil commitment.

Section 916.145, Florida Statutes (2001), provides that "[t]he charges against any defendant adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to the defendant's mental illness shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed 5 years after such determination, unless the court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future. . . ."

A "transfer evaluation" as defined by section 394.455 (29), Florida Statutes (2001), is: