State v. Doe
[…] Such testamentary exceptions have been adopted by many states in order to effectuate a client's wishes when a dispute arises among potential heirs. Such exceptions are based on the presumption that the client would have wanted to waive his privilege in order to make his testamentary intentions known. Lewis argues that, because this case does not present a dispute among potential heirs to which her testimony would be addressed, the surviving spouse should not be permitted to waive the privilege in this instance.

{¶ 15} According to The New Wigmore: Evidentiary Privileges § 6.13.2 (2002), California Evidence Code § 957 codifies a typical contemporary version of the testamentary exception. It states: "There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue between parties all of whom claim through a deceased person, regardless of whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transaction." See, also, Hawaii Rule of Evidence 503(c)(3).