State v. Doe
[…] The terms "judge" and "court" in these rules include United States bankruptcy judges and United States magistrate judges.

In addition, Rule 101 provides that the Federal Rules of Evidence govern proceedings in "the courts of the United States." That phrase is defined by 28 U.S.C. § 451, as "the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior." Notably missing from Rules 1101(a) and 101 and § 451 is an indication that the Federal Rules of Evidence are ever applicable in state court proceedings, or that a public defender employed by the United States carries the federal attorney-client privilege on her back, in whatever court she may