State v. Crespo
[…] In Delaware, once an officer has met the procedural requirements noted above by finding probable cause to believe the defendant was driving under the influence, complying with the implied consent statutes, and taking reasonable steps to secure a blood sample, the logistics of drawing a DUI suspect's blood for chemical testing are thereafter governed by 21 DEL. C. § 2746. Section 2746 provides that:

Crespo, Op. at 12.

Cardona, 2008 WL 5206771, at *8.

[O]nly duly licensed physicians, registered nurses, licensed practical nurses or other persons trained in medically acceptable procedures for the drawing of blood and employed by a hospital or health care facility, acting at the request of a police officer, may withdraw blood from a person submitting to a chemical test under this subchapter.

This limitation imposed by the General Assembly protects defendants "both from harm which can be caused by persons not properly trained to draw blood, and from the possibility that the blood sample may be contaminated through the use of improper procedures."