State ex Rel. Harris v. McCauley
[…] In the motion to dismiss filed in the trial court, Petitioner quoted the following pertinent portion of Article V, Section 17:

". . . A state attorney shall be an elector of the state and reside in the territorial jurisdiction of the circuit. He shall be and have been a member of the bar of Florida for the preceding five years. . . ."

and the following pertinent part of Section 27.181, F.S.:

"(3) Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of this act shall have all of the powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney appointing him, under the direction of said state attorney, except, however, that due to constitutional limitations, no such assistant may sign informations. He shall sign indictments and other official documents, except informations, as state attorney, and when so signed, the same shall have the same force and effect as if signed by the state attorney."

He then stated in his motion that Richard Purdy does not qualify as state attorney under Art. V, Sec. 17, because he has not been a member of the bar of Florida for five years.