State, Dep't, Bus. v. Broward Vending
[…] The state appeals the order of the trial court enjoining the Department of Business Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages Tobacco from seizing machines which the Department claimed were coin-operated gambling devices, possession of which is a violation of section 849.15, Florida Statutes (1995). Because the trial court found that skill was a significant factor in operating and winning on the machines in question, it concluded that they did not violate the statute. We must disagree and reverse.

Section 849.15 prohibits the leasing, renting or selling of certain slot machines or other devices, "pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device . . . ." § 849.15(2) (emphasis supplied).