Noell v. White
[…] (1) Any machine . . . is a slot machine . . . if it is one that is adapted for use in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money . . ., such machine . . . may be operated and if the user, by reason of any element of chance or of any other outcome of such operation unpredictable by him or her, may:
(a) Receive or become entitled to receive any . . . thing of value . . .; or
(b) Secure additional chances or rights to use such machine. . . .

However, Chapter 849 contains an exemption provision for arcade amusement centers and truck stops, contained in § 849.161, which provides:

(1)(a)1. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be taken or construed as applicable to an arcade amusement center having amusement games or machines which operate by means of the insertion of a coin and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages, provided the cost value of the merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons does not exceed 75 cents on any game played.
2. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be taken or construed as applicable to any retail dealer who operates as a truck stop, as defined in chapter 336 and which operates a minimum of 6 functional diesel fuel pumps, having amusement games or machines which operate by means of the insertion of a coin or other currency and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise limited to noncash prizes, toys, novelties, and Florida Lottery products, excluding alcoholic beverages, provided the cost value of the merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons does not exceed 75 cents on any game played. This subparagraph applies only to games and machines which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as bona fide amusement games or machines. . . . This subsection shall not be construed to authorize video poker games or any other game or machine that may be construed as a gambling device under Florida law.
(b) Nothing in this subsection shall be taken or construed as applicable to a coin-operated game or device designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which game or device may by application of skill entitle the player to replay the game or device at no additional cost, if the game or device: can accumulate and react to no more than 15 free replays; can be discharged of accumulated free replays only by reactivating