Stahlnecker v. Vieth
[…] See Hoey Outdoor Advertising, Inc., 256 Wis.2d 347, ¶¶19-20 (concluding that the mere presence of a billboard on the property provided purchaser with affirmative notice of an adverse claim that should have prompted further inquiry).

¶90 Before concluding our analysis, we address one additional argument by the Vieths about notice. The Vieths contend that they did not have constructive notice because due and diligent inquiry would not reasonably have disclosed Fox and Stahlnecker's ownership of the disputed area. Wis.Stat. § 706.09(2)(a) (providing that "no constructive notice shall be deemed to arise from use or occupancy unless due and diligent inquiry of persons using or occupying such real estate would, under the circumstances, reasonably have disclosed such prior outstanding interest"). For this proposition, the Vieths rely on their own pre-purchase inquiry into the parcel's boundaries, which they characterize as due and diligent.