Stahlnecker v. Vieth
[…] ¶79 Under the statute, "a purchaser has notice of a prior outstanding claim or interest" if, "at the time such purchaser's interest in the property arises in law or equity," the purchaser had "notice of record," see Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2)(b), or "affirmative notice," see § 706.09(2)(a). Although Fox and Stahlnecker contend that the Vieths had record notice of Fox and Stahlnecker's claim, the circuit court did not make any express findings on this topic. It instead grounded its conclusion on the fact that the Vieths had notice under § 706.09(2)(a), which governs affirmative notice.

¶80 Wisconsin Stat. § 706.09(2)(a) addresses "affirmative notice apart from the record of the existence of such prior outstanding claim." The statute goes on to explain that affirmative notice includes: