Stahlnecker v. Vieth
[…] The premise of the counterclaim was that, if Fox and Stahlnecker had not acquired ownership of the disputed strip through adverse possession or acquiescence, they were liable for coming onto the disputed strip on two separate occasions. As discussed, Fox and Stahlnecker filed a reply denying that they were liable for trespass, but they filed it four days after the statutory time to file such a reply.

¶24 The Vieths moved to strike the late reply and sought default judgment on their counterclaim under Wis.Stat. § 806.02. That statute provides that "[a] default judgment may be rendered in favor of any party … if no issue of law or fact has been joined on any claim asserted in the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim" and "the time for joining issue has expired." See § 806.02(1).

¶25 Fox and Stahlnecker opposed the Vieths' motions and also filed a motion to retroactively enlarge their reply deadline.