Stahlnecker v. Vieth
[…] Id., ¶8.

¶71 The parties dispute whether Wis.Stat. § 706.09 can be used as an affirmative defense to adverse possession claims and, if so, whether the circuit court correctly determined that the Vieths had notice of Fox and Stahlnecker's adverse possession claim at the time they purchased the Vieth parcel.

A. Availability of the Defense

¶72 We begin by briefly outlining the parties' arguments about the availability of the bona fide purchaser defense to an adverse possession claim. As we now explain, the parties arguments do not definitively resolve whether Wis.Stat. § 706.09 can be a defense to a ripened adverse possession claim.

¶73 Wisconsin Stat. § 706.09 provides, in relevant part:

(1) WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for valuable consideration, without notice as defined in sub. (2), … shall take and hold the estate or interest purported to be conveyed to such purchaser free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest, if such adverse claim is dependent for its validity or priority upon:
(b) Conveyance outside chain of title not identified by definite reference. Any conveyance, transaction, or event, not appearing of record in the chain of title to the real estate affected, unless such … event is identified by definite reference in an instrument of record in such chain.…
(i) Facts not asserted of record. Any fact not appearing of record, but the opposite or contradiction of which appears affirmatively and expressly in a conveyance, affidavit or other instrument of record in the chain of title of the real estate affected for 5 years. Such facts may, without limitation by noninclusion, relate to … possession or adverse possession[.]

¶74 The Vieths assert that the ripening of Fox and Stahlnecker's adverse possession claim in 1993 is an "event not appearing of record in the chain of title" under Wis.Stat. § 706.09(1)(b). See O'Neil v.