Stahlnecker v. Vieth
[…] Estate of Hines, 2014 WI 60, ¶19, 355 Wis.2d 1, 849 N.W.2d 280); see also Wis. Stat. § 893.25(1).

¶47 The requirements for an adverse possession claim that is not founded on a written instrument are set forth in Wis.Stat. § 893.25. That statute "codifies the common law elements of adverse possession." Wilcox, 355 Wis.2d 1, ¶20. It permits a party to acquire title to real property by showing that the party (along with any predecessors in interest) has adversely possessed the property for an uninterrupted period of twenty years. See § 893.25(1). Real estate is possessed adversely under the statute only if "the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right," and only to the extent it is "actually occupied." See § 893.25(2)(a), (b). In addition, the property possessed must either be "protected by a substantial enclosure," or "usually cultivated or improved." See § 893.25(2)(b)1., 2.; see also Peter H. & Barbara J. Steuck Living Tr. v.