Rock Lake Estates Unit Owners v. Lake Mills
[…] McLay claims that because, over time, she has "openly and notoriously" used and improved the "roadway," all unit owners "should be charged with notice of the existence of this portion of the road and of [its] various uses."

Section 706.09, STATS., however, does not create interests in land. By its plain terms, it deals only with the circumstances in which a purchaser of land will be held to notice of adverse interests. Interests in land arising or created through adverse possession, or "adverse use," are governed by § 893.28, STATS., which provides, among other things, that "[c]ontinuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years . . . establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use." Thus, even though McLay may have used the "right-of-way since 1983," as she claims, she has not established any claim to an easement by prescriptive or adverse use under § 893.28.

An easement "by necessity" is not the same as a prescriptive easement.