Rock Lake Estates Unit Owners v. Lake Mills
[…] As a general rule, we do not consider arguments based on factual assertions that are unsupported by references to the record. Dieck v. Unified Sch. Dist., 157 Wis.2d 134, 148 n. 9, 458 N.W.2d 565, 571 (Ct.App. 1990), aff'd, 165 Wis.2d 458, 477 N.W.2d 613 (1991).

From that premise, McLay argues that "the scrivener's error in the legal description should be disregarded as a matter of law." We disagree. As the association points out, the declaration's definition of "common elements" as all land not comprising the living units is consistent with § 703.02(2), STATS., and the conflicting description restricting the common elements area is not consistent with the statute. Section 703.30(4), STATS., states, "If there is any conflict between any provisions of any condominium instruments . . . and any provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall control." Even so, we do not see the inconsistency McLay points to as warranting the result she urges on this appeal.

Section 703.02(2), STATS., defines "common elements" as "all of a condominium except its units."