Rock Lake Estates Unit Owners v. Lake Mills
[…] Under the statute, the right to expand a condominium, if properly reserved in the declaration, expires ten years after the declaration is recorded.

II. The Roadway Dedication

In September 1991, McLay recorded a certified survey purporting to dedicate an extension of Canterbury Lane, the only public road in the condominium, as a town road. The trial court held that McLay's failure to comply with the notice provisions of § 840.11, STATS., 1991-92, is fatal to the attempted dedication. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

Every person who makes an application . . . for laying out . . . or extending any street . . . shall . . . file a notice of the pendency of such application, containing his [or her] name and a brief statement of the object thereof and a map and description of the land to be affected thereby . . . . Neglect to comply with these provisions shall render all proceedings based upon such application void . . . .

McLay argues that the statute is inapplicable to her attempted dedication. She claims it applies only to dedications by municipalities, not to private citizens.