Spielberg v. Progressive Select Ins. Co.
[…] effective date of cancellation, except that, when cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given.

§ 627.7281, Fla. Stat. (2017).

We address both the plain language of the statutes and the language of the subject policy.

The Plain Language of the Statute

First, application of the plain language of the statutes indicates that Progressive was not required to give notice of cancellation to the plaintiff upon her son's cancellation. The plaintiff's policy is the type defined in section 627.728(1)(a) : a typical motor vehicle insurance policy insuring private vehicles for personal use among members of a household and providing coverage for "bodily injury and property damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, comprehensive, collision, and uninsured motorist coverage portions of a policy of motor vehicle insurance." Since the cancellation at issue was not for nonpayment, misrepresentation or fraud, or license suspension or revocation, section 627.728 plainly did not require notice here.