Spielberg v. Progressive Select Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiff's policy is the type defined in section 627.728(1)(a) : a typical motor vehicle insurance policy insuring private vehicles for personal use among members of a household and providing coverage for "bodily injury and property damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, comprehensive, collision, and uninsured motorist coverage portions of a policy of motor vehicle insurance." Since the cancellation at issue was not for nonpayment, misrepresentation or fraud, or license suspension or revocation, section 627.728 plainly did not require notice here.

Nor was notice required under section 627.7281. That section applies to "[a]n insurer issuing a policy of motor vehicle insurance not covered under the cancellation provisions of s. 627.728 ...." § 627.7281, Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Thus, section 627.7281 is worded to apply to certain policies , as opposed to certain types of cancellations. As Progressive points out, this plain language application has been summarized in at least two secondary sources.