Ascendant Commercial Ins. v. Veres
[…] The court interpreted the policy's "advance written notice requirement" to mean that the finance company could not make cancellation effective prior to the insurer receiving the notice of cancellation. 831 So.2d at 682. In reaching its conclusion, the court relied, in part, on section 627.848(1)(c), which provided that "upon receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice by the insurer or insurers, the insurance contract shall be canceled with the same force and effect as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself."