Ascendant Commercial Ins. v. Veres
[…] Unlike in Cullen, here, we are not concerned with the statutory requirements unique to premium finance companies, and even if we were, Cullen's assistance would be limited by the fact that in 1996, section 627.848(1)(c) was amended to provide that "upon receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice by the insurer or insurers, the insurance contract shall be canceled as of the date specified in the cancellation notice with the same force and effect as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself." Ch. 96-377, § 11, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). Thus, Cullen is not dispositive of the issues raised here, and the trial court's reliance on Cullen was misplaced.

CONCLUSION