SONNENSCHEIN NATH ROSENTHAL LLP v. KONZERN
[…] Factual Background

Plaintiff commenced this action to recover monies allegedly due and owning for legal services rendered.

In support of dismissal, defendant argues that plaintiff's Affidavit of Compliance and Mailing indicates that the Summons and Verified Complaint was served upon defendant by "Registered Mail with Return Receipt Requested, Pursuant to Section 307 of Business Corporation Law ["BCL"]." Service upon a defendant, where the initial service is made by personal service upon the Secretary of State, would be governed by BCL § 307(b), states that such service upon the Secretary of State is sufficient if a copy of the pleadings are (1) delivered personally to such foreign corporation . . . or (2) sent "by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state, or with any official or body performing the equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, or if no such address is there specified, to its registered or other office there specified, or if no such office is there specified, to the last address of such foreign corporation known to the plaintiff."

Defendant claims that it is a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in the State of New York, with a principal place of business located in Serbia. Defendant has no office or registered agent in New York.