SONNENSCHEIN NATH ROSENTHAL LLP v. KONZERN
[…] Discussion

Defendant challenges jurisdiction based, in large part, on plaintiff's failure to comply with BCL 307(b). The Court notes that BCL § 307 does not apply to entities over which the Court lacks general or long-arm jurisdiction ( Bowman Import/export Ltd v F.J. Eisner North Am. Ltd., 5 Misc 3d 1026, 799 NYS2d 158 [Sup Ct New York County 2004] citing Wright v 299 Union Ave. Corp., 288 AD2d 382, 382 [2d Dept 2001] (stating that the "plain language of Business Corporation Law § 307(a) makes it applicable "(i)n any case in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under [CPLR] article three"), citing Lumbermens Mut. Cas.