Keane v. Kamin
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Keane v. Kamin

Court of Appeals of the State of New York
Dec 16, 1999
94 N.Y.2d 263 (N.Y. 1999)

Opinion

Argued and submitted November 16, 1999

Decided December 16, 1999

Submitted by Sylvain R. Jakabovics and Arnold Bernstein, for appellant.

Thomas K. Moore, for respondents.


Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505(5) requires every licensee to notify the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, in writing, "of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs." Following an accident in which plaintiff Mary Jo Keane was allegedly injured, defendants Madeline and Jack Kamin moved out of New York State, failing to notify the Commissioner of their new addresses.