Siegel v. Bloomberg L.P.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

Under the FLSA and NYLL, "a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs." Anthony v. Franklin First Fin., Ltd., 844 F. Supp. 2d 504, 506 (S.D.N.Y. 2012); see also 29 U.S.C.A. § 216 ("The court in [an FLSA action for unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation] shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) ("If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs [and] all reasonable attorney's fees.")

The Court has discretion to determine the amount of attorneys' fees that would be appropriate to satisfy a fee award. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 437 (1983).