Shomo v. City of Franklin
[…] River Park Hosp., Inc. v. BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Inc., 173 S.W.3d 43, 60 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2002) (citations omitted).

"The elements of an unjust enrichment claim are: 1) [a] benefit conferred upon the defendant by the plaintiff; 2) appreciation by the defendant of such benefit; and 3) acceptance of such benefit under such circumstances that it would be inequitable for him to retain the benefit without payment of the value thereof." Freeman Industries, LLC, v. Eastman Chemical Co., 172 S.W.3d 512, 525 (Tenn. 2005) (citations omitted).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-115 states: "No public utility shall adopt, maintain, or enforce any regulation, practice, or measurement which is unjust, unreasonable, unduly preferential or discriminatory, nor shall any public utility provide or maintain any service that is unsafe, improper, or inadequate, or withhold or refuse any service which can reasonably be demanded and furnished when ordered by the authority."

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed, and the cause is remanded to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Costs of the appeal are taxed to the Shomos, for which execution may issue, if necessary.


Summaries of

Shomo v. City of Franklin