Flade v. City of Shelbyville
[…] The stay of discovery remains in effect until the entry of an order ruling on the petition." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104(d). However, "[t]he court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the petition upon a showing of good cause." Id.

A party petitioning for dismissal pursuant to the TPPA "has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Id. § 20-17-105(a). Once the petitioning party has met his or her burden, the burden shifts to responding party to "establishe[] a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action." Id. § 20-17-105(b). "If the court dismisses a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter, the legal action or the challenged claim is dismissed with prejudice." Id. § 20-15-105(e). Additionally, if the trial court