Flade v. City of Shelbyville
[…] Green, 891 S.W.2d at 222. Although the appellant contends that a voluntary dismissal is a court order under the language of Rule 66 since the court must enter an order granting the dismissal of the will contest, Rules 41 and 66, when considered together, do not permit such an interpretation, but indicate that voluntary dismissals are not permitted in will contest proceedings.
Id. at 144 (quoting Arnold v. Marcom, 49 Tenn.App. 161, 352 S.W.2d 936, 939 (1961); Green v. Higdon, 891 S.W. 220, 222 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994)).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-1-310 provides:

An administrator shall be under the same responsibilities as a receiver in chancery, and shall make reports to the court in the same manner; and be removable from office for neglect or improper conduct, as a receiver may be; and when the administrator is removed, or dies or resigns, the court may appoint a successor.

Accordingly, because Rule 41.01 explicitly disallows a nonsuit without prejudice in actions governed by Rule 66, and because an administrator of an estate falls within the purview of Rule 66, the right to a nonsuit without prejudice is not available in a will contest proceeding.