Flade v. City of Shelbyville
[…] Flade's case without prejudice pursuant to Rule 41.01. Nevertheless, the Adamson court's analysis of whether the TPPA provides a statutory exception to Rule 41.01 is instructive here.

As noted in Adamson, this Court has rejected the "statutory exception" argument with respect to motions to dismiss with prejudice pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122. Id. at * 16-18 (citing Hurley, 536 S.W.3d at 420); Clark v. Werther, No. M2014-00844-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 5416335 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 27, 2016)). The Adamson court reiterated:

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122 is contained within the Health Care Liability Act. It provides, in relevant part:

(c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-26-122(c).