Sheindlin v. Brady
[…] Sheindlin Decl., Ex. 8. The email attached a two-page letter that was authored by Brady and was filed with this Court in Brady v. Sheindlin , 20-cv-7047 (S.D.N.Y.), ECF No. 22. Plaintiff argues that the attached letter contained defamatory statements falsely accusing Plaintiff of criminal activity, among other things. Dkt. No. 129 at 7.

Even assuming Plaintiff's contentions are correct, however, the statements in Defendant's letter, which was a court filing attached to the email in question, are absolutely privileged. Section 74 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides an absolute privilege for "the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 74. And statements that are part of a written communication made in the course of a judicial proceeding fall within the litigation privilege under New York common law.