Aguirre v. Best Care Agency, Inc.
[…] Defendants have presented sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants knowingly obtained Plaintiff's services through the abuse of immigration laws, abuse of process or by means of a scheme. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment as to this claim is denied.

ii. TVRPA Trafficking with Respect to Involuntary Servitude and Forced Labor

In her second cause of action, Plaintiff seeks damages pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1595 for Defendants' alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1590, trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude or forced labor. Section 1590 provides that anyone who “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of” the statutes prohibiting slavery, forced labor or involuntary servitude, is guilty of trafficking. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a); see also Shukla, 2012 WL 481796, at *5.