Shaw v. Peach Cnty.
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to show that he is the victim of an alleged crime, such as aggravated assault, trespass, battery, or even attempted murder. And, he has filed suit for a cause of action in tort which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of the crime. On that basis, the Court concludes that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 applies to toll the statute of limitations on Plaintiff's personal injury claims.

However, just because O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 applies to toll the statute doesn't mean that Plaintiff's personal injury claims related to these crimes survive. Rather, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 only tolls Plaintiff's claims “from the date of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years.” Plaintiff apparently takes the position that “any” prosecution related to the unlawful shooting had not become final or otherwise terminated as of the date he filed this action, and therefore, his claims have been tolled since May 31, 2016-the date of the unlawful shooting and arrest.