Shaw v. Peach Cnty.
[…] Plaintiff argues O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 serves as that basis.

In Georgia, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99, the statute of limitations in a civil action may be tolled for actions brought by victims of a crime. “[T]he statute contemplates extending the time in which a victim may file a tort action where there are pending criminal charges arising out of the same facts or circumstances.” Williams v. Durden, 819 S.E.2d 524, 525 (Ga.Ct.App. 2018) (citation omitted). O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 states in relevant part:

The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years . . .
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99. First, the statute is very clear that tolling only applies to those tort actions brought by the victim of an alleged crime. In this action, Plaintiff claims to be the victim of an unlawful prosecution for aggravated assault in the Peach County criminal action, State v. Lonnie Shaw, No. 18-CR-264 (2018). [Doc. 19, ¶ 4]. But, under Georgia law, unlawful prosecution is not a crime.