SEAY v. WISCONSIN PERSONNEL COMM.
[…] DECISION

I. The § 230.44(1), STATS, Appeal.

Seay requested that the DER secretary reclassify his position pursuant to § 230.09(2)(a), STATS., which provides:

After consultation with the appointing authorities, the secretary shall allocate each position in the classified service to an appropriate class on the basis of its duties, authority, responsibilities or other factors recognized in the job evaluation process. The secretary may reclassify or reallocate positions on the same basis.

(Emphasis added.) The Commission has authority to hear Seay's appeal from the secretary's denial under § 230.44(1)(b), STATS., which provides:

Appeal procedures. (1) Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions appealable to the commission under s. 230.45(1)(a):

. . . .

(b) Decision made or delegated by secretary. Appeal of a personnel decision under s. 230.09(2)(a) or (d) or 230.13(1) made by the secretary or by an appointing authority under authority delegated by the secretary under s. 230.04(1m).

(Emphasis added.)

Seay claims that the Commission could hear his retaliation claim under this statute. However, he has failed to show how the alleged acts of retaliation constitute an appealable "personnel decision."