SEAY v. WISCONSIN PERSONNEL COMM.
[…] DILHR , 90 Wis.2d 408, 418, 280 N.W.2d 142, 147 (1979)).

Section 227.57, STATS., Scope of Review, provides in part:

(6) If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.

DECISION

I. The § 230.44(1), STATS, Appeal.

Seay requested that the DER secretary reclassify his position pursuant to § 230.09(2)(a), STATS., which provides:

After consultation with the appointing authorities, the secretary shall allocate each position in the classified service to an appropriate class on the basis of its duties, authority, responsibilities or other factors recognized in the job evaluation process. The secretary may reclassify or reallocate positions on the same basis.

(Emphasis added.) The Commission has authority to hear Seay's appeal from the secretary's denial under § 230.44(1)(b), STATS., which provides:

Appeal procedures. (1) Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions appealable to the commission under s. 230.45(1)(a):

. . . .