SEAY v. WISCONSIN PERSONNEL COMM.
[…] See County of La Crosse v. WERC , 170 Wis.2d 155, 175, 488 N.W.2d 94, 102 (Ct.App. 1992), rev'd on other grounds, 180 Wis.2d 100, 508 N.W.2d 9 (1993).

II. The § 230.85(6), STATS., Presumption.

Seay claims that the Commission erred when it concluded that the University successfully rebutted the presumption of retaliation contained in § 230.85(6), STATS. A rebuttable presumption of retaliation arises when an employer takes disciplinary action against an employee if the employee has made a protected disclosure. Id .

Section 230.85(6), STATS., provides:

(a) If a disciplinary action occurs or is threatened within the time prescribed under par. (b), that disciplinary action or threat is presumed to be a retaliatory action or threat thereof. The respondent may rebut that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence that the disciplinary action or threat was not a retaliatory action or threat thereof.

(b) Paragraph (a) applies to a disciplinary action under § 230.80(2)(a) which occurs or is threatened within 2 years, or to a disciplinary action under § 230.80(2)(b), (c) or (d) which occurs or is threatened within one year, after an employe discloses information under § 230.81 which merits further investigation or after the employe's appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor learns of that disclosure, whichever is later.

The Commission concluded that Seay's March 29, 1989 letter and July 12, 1989 complaint were protected disclosures. Seay argues that Vetter, according to his testimony, was aware of the disclosure in early 1989 so any disciplinary action occurring thereafter would be retaliatory.