Association of Career Employees v. Klauser
[…] The statute, which we discuss in more detail below, provides generally that a taxpayer's right to sue to restrain payment of salaries for persons appointed to state office in violation of the civil services laws is not limited by the fact that the affected position is one that is not subject to merit selection under the law.

Section 227.41, STATS., authorizes administrative agencies, "on petition by any interested person," to issue declaratory rulings "with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it."