Association of Career Employees v. Klauser
[…] The commission also declined to assert jurisdiction under § 227.42, STATS., which provides that "any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case," concluding that the right to a hearing must be based on an injury caused by the commission itself.