Association of Career Employees v. Klauser
[…] Id. at 422, 254 N.W.2d at 314.

State ex rel. First Nat'l Bank v. M I Peoples Bank, 82 Wis.2d 529, 542, 263 N.W.2d 196, 202 (1978).

Plaintiffs argue first that the trial court erred in dismissing their action because they have the right as taxpayers to pursue their case in circuit court regardless of whether the personnel commission has jurisdiction over one or all aspects of the case, or whether administrative or other judicial remedies exist which they failed to pursue. They cite § 230.43(5), STATS., which provides as follows:

The right of any taxpayer to bring any action to restrain the payment of compensation to any person appointed to . . . any office . . . in violation of this subchapter shall not be limited or denied by reason of the fact that the office . . . has been classified as, or determined to be, not subject to competitive examination; however, any judgment or injunction in any such action shall be prospective only, and shall not affect payments already made or due to such persons . . . .

We agree with the trial court that this section does not provide a special mechanism for taxpayer challenges to civil service appointments in circuit court. By its plain terms, it states simply that the right of a taxpayer to sue to restrain the payment of future compensation to persons appointed to office in violation of ch. 230, STATS., shall not be limited by the fact that the office involved is not subject to merit appointment — that is, not within the classified service. The statute does not confer any special right of action.

Stated another way, the statute ensures that common-law taxpayer actions, when brought to enjoin the compensation of improperly appointed public officials, are not limited to appointments made under ch. 230, STATS., but apply to noncivil service (nonmerit) appointments as well.

No statutory authorization is necessary for a "taxpayer's action."