Association of Career Employees v. Klauser
[…] Section 230.44(1), STATS., provides in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he following are actions appealable to the commission . . .:

(a) [A] personnel decision . . . made by the administrator [of the division of merit recruitment and selection within the department of employment relations] or by an appointing authority under authority delegated by the administrator. . . .

Appeals under § 230.44(1), STATS., may not be heard by the commission unless "filed within 30 days after the effective date of the action, or within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the action, whichever is later. . . ." Section 230.44(3).

Plaintiffs argued that defendants waived any timeliness challenge under § 230.44, STATS., by repeatedly arguing that the commission not only had exclusive jurisdiction over the matter but was better suited than the trial court to consider the issues in the case.