Satink v. Hoffa
[…] In order to defeat this presumption, the local union must show by clear and convincing evidence that the substantive reasons proffered by the IBT for establishing or maintaining the trusteeship were either in bad faith or for a purpose not listed under Section 302 of the LMRDA. Teamsters Local Union No. 406 v. Crane, 848 F.2d 709, 712-713 (6th Cir. 1988) (noting that courts are to give deference to the judgement of a union official who imposes a trusteeship as long as there is "substantial evidence" to support the reasons proffered in support of the trusteeship).

Section 302 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 462, provides as follows:

Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.