Satink v. Hoffa
[…] B. There Was A Preponderance Of Evidence That Hoffa Acted With Bad Faith And/Or For An Improper Purpose In Imposing The Emergency Trusteeship

Because Plaintiff met his initial burden of proving that a situation was not developing suddenly or unexpectedly, Plaintiff next only had to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the emergency trusteeship was initiated in bad faith, or that the justification proffered in support of the emergency trusteeship constituted a improper purpose within the meaning of the LMRDA. Section 302 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 462, provides as follows:

Trusteeships shall be established and maintained . . . for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.

In deciding whether an articulated purpose falls within the bundles of Section 302, Courts should give deference to the judgment of union officials who impose trusteeships, but only so long as there is "substantial evidence" to support the reasons proffered in support of the trusteeship.