Satink v. Hoffa
[…] Hoffa, Case No. 99-5749, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19779, at *20-21 (E.D. Pa. December 28, 1999) (citing Regan v. Williams, Case No. 86-643, 1986 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 30965 at *1-2 (W.D. Pa. May 16, 1986). Specifically, the LMRDA requires that trusteeships be established in accordance with the constitution of the labor organization imposing the trusteeship and for a purpose recognized under the LMRDA. Such trusteeships are afforded an 18 month presumption of validity. 29 U.S.C. § 462.

As noted, Title 29 U.S.C. § 464(c) in part provides: "[A] trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing . . . shall be presumed valid . . . and shall not be subject to attack . . . except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under [ 29 U.S.C. § 462]."