Morris v. Hoffa
[…] 2. Count II: The Free Speech Claim

In Count II, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants improperly imposed the trusteeship over Local 115 to retaliate against Plaintiffs for their political opposition to Hoffa and to suppress the free speech rights of Local 115 officials and members, in violation of Sections 101 and 609 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411, 529. Section 101 of Title I of the LMRDA provides:

Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.
29 U.S.C.A. § 411(a)(2) (West 1998). Section 102 of Title I provides a cause of action for violation of Section 101.