Morris v. Hoffa
[…] Bakery, Confectionary Tobacco Workers Int'l Union, Civil Action No. 93-5629, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14288, at *5 (E.D.Pa. Oct. 8, 1993); International Bhd. of Elec. Workers Local 1186 v. Eli, 307 F. Supp. 495, 510 (D.Haw. 1969).

The Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact as to the unfairness of the hearing. Therefore, the Court concludes that the post-hearing trusteeship meets the requirements of § 464(c) and is entitled to the statutory presumption of validity. In order to overcome the presumption, Plaintiffs must show, "upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not . . . maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462" of the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 464(c); Mason Tenders, 884 F. Supp. at 836.

As noted above, § 464(c) also requires conformity with applicable procedural requirements in order for the presumption of validity to apply.